Columbus First United Methodist Church
Friday, August 01, 2014
Come grow with us!

CALENDAR-March

 
First United Methodist Church, Columbus, NE    www.columbusfumc.com                     as of 2/26/13
 
 
~ March 2013 ~
 
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
24
8AM WORSHIP
9:00 SUNDAY SCHOOL
9:15 AM
MEMBERSHIP
10:00 AM FELLOWSHIP
10:30 AM WORSHIP
 
 
25
12-6 pm Red Cross Blood Drive (CC)
 
1pm Ops Meeting (CR)
26
8:15 AM Tai Chi
9:30 AM Bible Study (CP
11AM LECTIONARY (CR)
5:15 pm Partners in Faith Captains Meeting (CR)
5:30 pm JFON
6:30 pm Scouts
 
27
6:30 AM UMM BREAKFAST (FH)
12:05 pm Lenten Study/Lunch
6-7 pm Lenten Bible Study
5:30 PM MYTT(CC)
6 PM PRAISE TEAM
6:15 PM YOUTH CHOIR (CC)
6:45-8 PM YOUTH GROUPS (CC)
7 PM CHANCEL CHOIR
 
28
 
5 pm CCC Dress Rehearsal
6 pm Prayer Team (Lib)
6:30-8:30 pm Discipleship Bible Study (CR)
6:30-8:30 pm Girl Scouts 50030
(Room 209)
 7Pm CCC Spring Concert (Sanctuary)                      
1
Noon
Keystone@
Sr. Center
2
 
2-4pm
Grubbe Baby Shower
 
  
6pm Worship/Communion
Endowment Presentation
3
Communion
8:00 am Worship
9:00 am Sunday School
9:15 am Membership Class
10 am Fellowship
10:30 Worship
Endowment Presentation
4
Home Communion (See Notes)
 
7 pm Youth Ministry Team (CC)
5 
Home Communion (See Notes)
8:15 am Tai Chi (FH)
9:30 am Bible Study (CP)
11 am Lectionary (CR)
6:30-8 pm Leadership Dev Reunion (CP)
6:30 SPEED
6:30 Cub Scouts
 
 
6
6:30 am UMM Breakfast (FH)
12:05 pm Lenten Study/Lunch
6-7 pm Lenten Bible Study
5:30 am MYTT (CC)
6:00 pm Praise Team (Sanc)
6:15 pm Youth Choir (CC)
6:30 on GROW(FH)
6:45 pm Mission Meeting (CP)
6:45 pm Youth Groups (CC)
7 pm Chancel Choir (Sanc)
8pm Srs only(CC)
7
6 pm Prayer Team (Lib)
6:30-8:30 pm Discipleship Bible Study (CR)
6:30-8:30 pm Girl Scouts 50331
(Room 209)
8
 
9
8am-4pm
UMW Mini Mission (FH)
 
 
6pm Worship
10
8:00 am Worship
9:00 am Sunday School
9:15 am Membership Class
9:30 am
7th Grade Confirmation Parent Mtg (CP)
10 am Fellowship
10:30 Worship
 
DAYLIGHT
SAVINGS TIME
BEGINS!
11
11:45 am Endowment @ Traditions
1 pm Heart for Missions(Pearson home)
6:45 pm Committee Chairs
7pm Worship Com (CP)
Evangelism (CR)
Education (Library)
Mission (FH)
12
8:15 am Tai Chi (FH)
9:00 am Quilters (CC)
9:30 am Bible Study (CP)
11 am Lectionary (CR)
1:30 pm Prayer Shawl Ministry (Library)
6:30 pm Cub Scouts
7 pm Ministry Development (CR)
7:00 pm Angel Support (Lib)
13
6:30 am UMM Breakfast (FH)
12:05 pm Lenten Study/Lunch
6-7 pm Lenten Bible Study
5:30 am MYTT (CC)
6:00 pm Praise Team (Sanc)
6:15 pm Youth Choir (CC)
6:45 pm Youth Groups (CC)
7:00 Friendship Bible (FH)
7 pm Chancel Choir (Sanc
8pm Srs Only (CC)
14
6 pm Prayer Team (Lib)
6:30-8:30 pm Discipleship Bible Study (CR)
6:30-8:30 pm Girl Scouts 50030
(Room 209)
15
 
16
6pm Worship
Todd Baptism
 
7-9 pm
Improv Night (FH)
17
8:00 am Worship
9:00 am Sunday School
9:15 am Membership Class
10 am Fellowship
10:30 Worship
11:30 UMW Potato Bar (FH)
18
6 pm Prayer & Healing (CP)
6 pm ARC (FH)
7pm Stephen Ministry (CP)
19
8:15 am Tai Chi (FH)
9:00 am Quilters (CC)
9:30 am Bible Study (CP)
11 am Lectionary (CR)
6:30 SPEED
6:30 pm Cub Scouts
6:45 pm Committee Chairs
7 pm Finance (CP)
Trustees (CR)
SPRC (Library)
20
6:30 am UMM Breakfast (FH)
12:05 pm Lenten Study/Lunch
6-7 pm Lenten Bible Study
5:30 am MYTT (CC)
6:00 pm Praise Team (Sanc)
6:15 pm Youth Choir (CC)
6:45 pm Youth Groups (CC)
7 pm Chancel Choir (Sanc
8 pm Srs Only (CC)
21
6 pm Prayer Team (Lib)
6:30-8:30 pm Discipleship Bible Study (CR)
6:30-8:30 pm Girl Scouts 50030
(Room 209)
22
 
23
6pm Worship
 
24
8:00 am Worship
9:00 am Sunday School
9:15 am Membership Class
10 am Fellowship
10:30 Worship
 
 
25
1:00 pm Heart for Missions (Donna Pearson's home)
7pm Church
        Council
26
8:15 am Tai Chi (FH)
9:00 am Quilters (CC)
9:30 am Bible Study (CP)
11 am Lectionary (CR)
5:30 pm JFON
6:30 pm Cub Scouts
27
6:30 am UMM Breakfast (FH)
6:00 pm Praise Team (Sanc)
6:15 pm Youth Choir (CC)
6:45 pm Youth Groups (CC)
7:00 Friendship Bible (FH)
7 pm Chancel Choir (Sanc)
8 pm Srs Only (CC)
28
Holy Thursday
 
7pm Worship Service
29
Good Friday
OFFICE CLOSED
 
Prayer Virgil from
6pm Friday to 6am Sunday
30
6pm Worship
 
31
Easter
6:30 am Sunrise Worship
8 am Worship
9:00 Sunday School
10:00 Fellowship
10:30 am
Worship Service
Notes: Home Communion:
Monday 3/4:
1:15 pm Prairie Village
2:45 pm Columbus Place
3:00 pm Mory’s   
 
Tuesday 3/5:
1:15 pm Meridian Gardens
1:45 pm Crown Villa
2:30 pm Cottonwood
3:00 pm Golden Living