Columbus First United Methodist Church
Tuesday, June 27, 2017
Come grow with us!

COMMITTEE CHAIRS & CHURCH LEADERS

 
The "Church Leadership" page indicates that the Church Council is assigned overall responsibility by and subject to the church membership meeting as a whole in a Church Conference. The Church Council in turn is made up of committee chairs and other leaders as follows:
 
Lay Leader --------------------------------------------------- Jane Galley Lay Member to Annual Conference ----------------  Jane Galley  Lay Member to Annual Conference ---------------------- Don Fowler
Alternate to Annual Conference ----------------- Marilyn Zehring
Church Council Chair --------------------------------------Justin King
 
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Board of Trustees Chair ----------------------------- Brandon Figge
Staff-Parish Relations Chair ------ Vicki Dilfer & Denny Kinkaid
Nominations & Lay Leadership - Rev. Cindi Stewart* and Rev. Seong Lee
Finance Chair ------------------------------------------------- Steve Kitt*
 
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Education Chair ------------------------------------------- Peg Jeffres*
Evangelism Co-Chair --------------------------------------------- Kristi Nelson
Evangelism Co-Chair ------------------------------------ Robin Curry
Missions Co-Chair ----------------------------------- Jane Schneider
Missions Co-Chair --------------------------------------- Cathy Davis*
Worship Chair ---------------------------------------------- Scott Zwick*
 
FELLOWSHIP GROUP CHAIRS
UM Men President ---------------------------------------- Chuck Oxley
UM Women President ----------------------------------- Jackie Pope
Youth Ministry Team Leader --------------------------- Bob Adams
Youth Representatives --------- UMYF - (youth attending YMT)
 
OTHER CHAIRS/LEADERS
Memorial Chair ----------------------------------------- Gordon Vanek*
Endowment Fund Chair --------------------------------- Doug Olson
Outreach Center Operations Team Leader --- Marilyn Zehring
Communications Team Leader -------------------- Doug Kallesen
Christian Social Witness Team Leader ---------- Jamie Snyder
Caring Ministries Team Leader ----------------------- Dee Kinkaid
Recording Secretary to Church Council -- Bonnie Summers*
Church Treasurer ----------------------------------------- Chuck Oxley
Assistant Church Treasurer ----------------------------- Steve Kitt*

Staff members of the Church Council:
 
Senior Pastor -------------------------------------------- Cindi Stewart*
Associate Pastor -------------------------------------------- Seong Lee
Christian Education Coordinator --------------- Sarah Borgman
Parish Nurse ---------------------------------------- Martha Davidson*

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

* (at left) means pictured in the Church Council
Meeting photo of January 26, 2015

There are other permanent committees and ad hoc groups that are functioning, but are not represented on the Council:
 
Scrip Committee Chair ----------------------------- Nancy Hanna
XYZ (Xtra Years of Zest) Contact ---------- Donna Klopnieski
Funeral Committee Chair --------------------------- Betty Blaser
Archives Committee Chair ------------------- Martha Davidson
Quilters Group Contact -------------------------------- Lois Athey
Prayer Shawl Ministry Contact ---------------------- Deb Meek
Heart for Mission Contact
(sewing group) ------------------------------------- Donna Pearson
Connections Group Contact 
(women's lunch fellowship group) ---------- Marilyn Zehring
SPEED  (Leader) 
(Serving People Enthusiastically Every Day) ----- Andy Alt
GROW Men Leaders ------------ Rich Rohde & Doug Kallesen
 
Click Here to see complete rosters of committee and team makeup.
 
Click Here to view the committee and team goals set for 2015 ministries.

 

Click Here to view the committee and team reports for 2014 ministries.

The Bible stresses that we all have gifts (1 Corinthians 12:4-11). And further, that all gifts are needed for a well functioning church (1 Corinthians 12:12-31). Sometimes, God even wants us to grow in areas where we have secondary or third level gifts. 

We nearly always need more help on our committees, so we would encourage you to consider volunteering in an area of interest. And if it happens that you don't find what interests you, and you feel a call from God to initiate a new ministry, please contact Doug Kallesen of the Ministry Development Team, or one of the pastors with your idea.  The Team stands ready to help you.  Or you can suggest someone else for a committee or ministry. 

Please communicate your thoughts or questions by calling Revs Cindi and Seong at 402-564-8463, or put your thoughts and questions in an email to them by clicking on the following link:
 
 
Come Grow With Us!

 

 
                          LOCATIONS & SERVICE TIMES
 
Downtown  2710 14th Street, Columbus, Nebraska  402-564-8463
     Saturday: 6:00 p.m.   Sunday: 8:00 & 10:30 a.m.
     Sunday School: 9:00 a.m.  Fellowship Time: 10:00 - 10:30 a.m.
     Nursery available 9:00 - 11:30 a.m.
     Transportation available for Sunday 10:30 service. Call the church by Friday to schedule.
 
Outreach Center  3602 16th Street, Columbus, Nebraska  402-564-8362
     "Ignite On Sunday Night" Alternative Praise Gathering
      Light Supper: 5:30 p.m.  Casual Praise Worship: 6:00 p.m.